Privacy Policy.

Privacy Notice Introduction Global Autocare Ltd is committed to collecting personal information fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We value you and we value your information.  We hold your information securely.  We will never sell your data, and we will never send you spam. Our privacy notice explains your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share information about you. You can get in touch with our Data Protection Officer by email at DPO@globalautocare.co.uk or by post at Global Autocare Ltd, The Hub, Gelderd Lane, Leeds, LS12 6AL What is personal information Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymised or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise. Your rights  You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the Information Commissioner.  How we gather your personal information In addition to the information you provide to us directly, we collect personal information in a number of ways. For example from third party credit reference agencies and from looking at how you have used other products and services we offer.  Sometimes for your safety and for legal reasons we collect personal information by recording and monitoring calls and from CCTV and security passes.   How we use your personal information We use personal information to provide customers and potential customers with products and services, and to manage relationships with applicants, employees and suppliers or potential suppliers.  We also use personal information to comply with the law and enforce our legal rights, and to improve and market our products and services. Our products and services We need some personal information before we can provide products and services to customers, for example to allow us to check an identity. In some cases we won’t be able to provide products and services if we don’t have all the personal information we need. Sharing and transferring personal information We share personal information with our suppliers and other third parties where needed to provide the best service to our customers. We also share personal information with regulators and law enforcement. Sometimes we transfer personal information to other countries outside the UK for these purposes, where suitable protection is in place. Keeping personal information We keep your personal information securely for as long as we need to for the purposes described below. Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information (for example for marketing). We won’t always need consent to use personal information – for example, if we need it to meet regulatory requirements or to perform a contract with you. Where you have given us consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. Our partners We want the best for our customers and sometimes we work with other companies to offer customers the best products and services. With your consent, we or our partners will contact you to let you know about products or services from our partners where we think that will be of interest to you. Your Privacy Rights You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You can make a complaint to us by emailing DPO@globalautocare.co.uk.  Your right to file complaints with the Information Commissioner remains unaffected. 
  • Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information. Please contact us by emailing DPO@globalautocare.co.uk, providing details of your objection.
  • Access to your personal information: You can request access to a copy of your personal information that we hold, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge by contacting DPO@globalautocare.co.uk
  • Right to withdraw consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time and update your marketing preferences by contacting DPO@globalautocare.co.uk or clicking the preference link within the footer of future communications.
  • Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you by emailing DPO@globalautocare.co.uk.
  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it, by contacting DPO@globalautocare.co.uk
  • Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form so it can be easily transferred by contacting DPO@globalautocare.co.uk.
  • Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it by contacting DPO@globalautocare.co.uk.
 We will respond to any request from you to exercise your privacy rights, and we will respond to your requests in accordance with our obligations under data protection law. What kinds of personal information we use We use a variety of personal information depending on our relationship with you. In order to deliver products and services to customers, we need name, address, date of birth, contact details, information to allow us to check your identity and information about your credit history. Sometimes where we ask for your personal information needed to enter into a contract with you or to meet a legal obligation we will not be able to provide some products or services without that personal information. For some products and services we need to use additional personal information which we will gather about you, or we will not be able to provide any of these products and services to you. How we gather your personal information We obtain personal information: 
  • directly from you, for example when you fill out an application;
  • by observing how you use our products and services;
  • from other organisations such as your employer, strategic partners and credit reference agencies;
  • from other people who know you.
 We also may obtain some personal information from monitoring or recording calls and when we use CCTV. We will record or monitor phone calls with you for regulatory purposes, for training and to ensure and improve quality of service delivery, to ensure safety of our staff and customers, and to resolve queries or issues. We also use CCTV on our premises to ensure the safety and security of our staff and customers and vehicles. How we use your personal information 
  • To provide you with any products and services we need to know your name, address, date of birth, and a copy of identification documents (such as driving licence).  
 
  • To deliver and administrate our products and services, including dealing with complaints, we will use your contact details and your location data.  We might share all of the information we use for this purpose with third parties who help us to verify your contact details and deliver our products and services, such as our subcontractors and our own service providers for repairs, deliveries and collections. We use your information in this way because it is necessary to perform our contract with you and to meet our legal obligations.
 
  • To administer payments from you, for financial management and debt recovery purposes, we will use your contact details and the payment details that you have provided to us and your location data.
 
  • To make credit decisions about you we will use information you give to us about your credit history; information about those you are financially linked to (such as your partner); information about how you have used other products and services offered by us; and information we receive from third party credit reference agencies.   For this purpose, we share information with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.
 
  • To market products and services to you from us or our partners, we will use the contact details you have provided to us and information we have gathered from your use of our other products and services.  We will ask for your consent to do this.  We may pass your personal information to our service providers who help us with these marketing activities. Sometimes we work with other companies to offer you the best products and services. We will sometimes share your personal information with our partners, and receive personal information about you from our partners, to make sure that we give you the best, most relevant offers when we market to you (if you have consented). We might also receive personal information about you from a third party and use it to market our products and services to you, where you have given that third party your consent to share the personal information with us. We may collect your name and address from other service providers for the purpose of providing suitable marketing to you.
 
  • For business customers, we will use personal information about key individuals in the business, so we can operate and administer the products and services which we provide to the business.  To do this we will use personal information about key individuals who are either a sole trader of the business or a proprietor, director, company secretary, shareholder, partner, member, committee member, trustee, controller, beneficial owner or authorised signatory to the account of the business.
 
  • We may hold personal information on key individuals for the purposes of operating and administering products and services which we provide to the business, as well as for the purposes of fraud and money laundering, for debt recovery purposes, and to make credit decisions about the business. Personal information on key individuals is obtained directly from the key individual, from the business to which the key individual is linked with, from the key individual’s dealings with any member of our Group, and from fraud prevention and credit reference agencies. Such information may include special categories of personal information, such as information relating to health or criminal convictions.
 
  • If you apply for a job we will collect personal data about you necessary for the recruitment process. This data will include information such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, work and education history, qualifications, competences and capabilities, right to work in the UK and driving licence information.    
 
  • If you are a successful candidate, the information will be used to verify your identity with referees named by yourself, the Department for Work and Pensions and Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs, and will form part of your personnel record, to be used for payroll and personnel administration.  When you are offered a role you will be asked for your consent to information about you such as your gender, religion and belief and health being processed for the purpose of diversity monitoring, and to its disclosure in the form of statistical analysis.  You will also be asked for medical information and emergency contact information so that we can look to ensure your health and safety in the workplace.  We will need additional information, such as your NI number and Tax code, so we can carry out our legal obligations to make tax, NI and pension contributions, and information such as your bank details, so we can carry our contractual obligations for making salary payments.   We will add to your personnel file during your employment any personal information acquired during your employment necessary for managing the employment relationship, ensuring compliance with our statutory and contractual rights and meeting our health and safety obligations.  For example, records of events like appraisals, performance reviews, formal meetings, training, paid and unpaid leave, along with clocking in and out details, records of use of equipment and photographs.   We will share your data with third parties when legally required to, for example Her Majesty’s Revenue, Pensions Administrator and Customs and the Office for National Statistics.  We will also share you data with our auditors and legal advisers where required.
 Automated decision making  Sometimes we use your personal information in automated processes to make decisions about you, such as credit scoring. We might also use automated processes to create a profile of you. We do this to help ensure decisions are made accurately, fairly and efficiently and to offer you products and services tailored to you. Our legal basis for using your personal information We only use your personal information where permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where: (a) we have your consent (if consent is needed);(b) we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations;(c) we need to use the information to perform a contract with you; and/or(d) it is fair to use the personal information either in our interests or someone else’s interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – this can include where it is in our interests to contact you about products or services, market to you, or collaborate with others to improve our services. Where we have your consent, you have the right to withdraw it.  Special protection is given to certain kinds of personal information that is particularly sensitive. This is information about your health status, racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or similar beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation, genetic or biometric identifiers, trade union membership or criminal convictions or allegations. We will only use this kind of personal information where: (a) we have a legal obligation to do so (for example to protect vulnerable people);(b) it is necessary for us to do so to protect your vital interests (for example if you have a severe and immediate medical need whilst on our premises);(c) it is in the substantial public interest;(d) it is necessary for the prevention or detection of crime;(e) it is necessary for insurance purposes; or(f) you have specifically given us explicit consent to use the information. We use the following special categories of personal information for the following purposes: 
  • Health information - if we need to provide you with urgent medical assistance when you are on our premises;
  • Racial/ethnic origin - we may ask for this information to fulfil our reporting obligations relating to ensuring fairness and equality in our service delivery.
  • Criminal information - we may use information about criminal proceedings relating to you to make commercial decisions, for fraud prevention/anti-money laundering purposes and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.
 Sharing your personal information with or getting your personal information from others We will share personal information with others outside Global Autocare where we need to do that to make products and services available to you, market products and services to you, meet or enforce a legal obligation or where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so. We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes.  Who we share your personal information with depends on the products and services we provide to you and the purposes we use your personal information for. For most products and services we will share your personal information with our own service providers such as our IT Suppliers, with credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.  Most of the time the personal information we have about you is information you have given to us, or gathered by us in the course of providing products and services to you. We also sometimes gather personal information from and send personal information to third parties where necessary for credit checking or marketing purposes, for example so you can receive the best offers from us and our partners.  We may need to transfer your information outside the UK to other service providers, agents, subcontractors and regulatory authorities in countries where data protection laws may not provide the same level of protection as those in the European Economic Area, such as the USA. We may need to transfer your personal information to territories that are outside the EEA. We will only transfer your personal information outside the EEA where either the transfer is to a country which the EU Commission has decided ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal information, or we have put in place our own measures to ensure adequate security as required by data protection law. These measures include ensuring that your personal information is kept safe by carrying out strict security checks on our overseas partners and suppliers, backed by strong contractual undertakings approved by the relevant regulators such as the EU style model clauses. How long we keep your personal information  How long we keep your personal information depends on the purpose for which it was obtained. We will never retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary.  The following criteria are used to determine data retention periods for personal information: 
  • Retention in case of queries: we will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to deal with your queries
  • Retention in case of claims: we will retain your personal information for as long as you might bring claims against us; and
  • Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements: we will retain your personal information after your account has been closed, service or employment has ended based on our legal and regulatory requirements.
 Keeping you up to date  We will communicate with you about products and services we are delivering using any contact details you have given us – for example by post, email, text message, social media, and notifications on our website.  Where you have given us consent to receive marketing, you can withdraw consent, and update your marketing preferences by contacting DPO@globalautocare.co.uk Your online activities  We use cookies to track your use of our websites.  We may use cookies to provide tailored marketing messages when you are logged into our website, if you have given us consent.  A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard disc and helps us understand and track your use of our websites and where we can improve the information and services provided. We use cookies solely to gather information on IP addresses, to analyse trends, administer the website, track your movements on the website and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.